Your Beauty Advisor is your “BBF” – Beauty Best Friend , providing you with with the latest and greatest information on skin care, hair care, makeup and wellness.

Acetic Acid

A colorless liquid with a pungent smell. Dilute acetic acid that is fermented becomes vinegar. It is a common additive in foods to neutralize acidity. It has many valuable industrial applications, mainly as an additive in the production of paint and photographic film. In skin care, it is often used in the removal of plantar warts.

Leave your Comments!

Comments

Lauren Stewart
By: Lauren Stewart

Lauren Stewart is a freelancer writer from Michigan. She enjoys writing about beauty, health and fitness! She is passionate about learning new ways to take control of her health and wellness and is a makeup and skincare junkie! You can contact her by emailing lrstewar@gmail.com.